What are the most common CLJ related questions AOC has received due to the 2009 Legislation?
[…] Although this was a service previously provided for free, due to the fiscal reality of the state, counties and cities, courts can chose to impose a fee under the authority provided in this statute.  The fee for this service is to be determined by the individual court; up to $20 per hour. 


11. Can these costs be imposed by Municipal Courts as well?


Yes.  There is a specific RCW that allows municipal courts to impose the same costs and fees as district courts.  The municipal court revenue statute, RCW 3.50.100 (1) reads: "Costs in civil and criminal actions may be imposed as provided in district court. "


12. Is there a printable list of the Cost Fee Codes that should be used and how much is to be charged, based on the changes from both SHB 2362 and SB 5277?


Yes.